Poster and Essay Contest

About the Contest

The annual Dublin Pride Week Poster Contest is open to all K-12 students in Dublin.  This contest is a project of the Dublin Pride Week Committee and the General Federation of Women's Clubs (GFWC) Dublin/San Ramon chapter. All Dublin students are encouraged to participate.  Check back in March 2020 for the theme of the Dublin Pride Week. 

The theme for 2019 was "Dublin Makes a Difference."

Prizes  

  • Certificate.
  • The grand prize winner in both the poster and essay contest will receive a $100 gift certificate. The classroom teacher of each grand prize winner will receive $200 gift certificate to be spent at the teacher’s discretion.
  • First prize winner in each entry level will receive a $25 gift certificate for both the poster and essay contest.
  • Second prize winner in each entry level will receive a $15 gift certificate for both the poster and essay contest.
  • All prize winners will be recognized at a Dublin City Council Meeting in June.


2019 Poster Contest Winners

2019 Essay Contest Winners

You can view the winning essays here

Grand Prize: Mihika Sharma

Grades 9-12 First Place: Donna Prince

Grades 9-12 Second Place: Saivishnu Tugulu

Grades 6-8 First Place: Afifah Akthab

Grades 6-8 Second Place: Franklin Hu

Grades 4-5 First Place: Advaith Gurram

Grades 4-5 Second Place: Divyansh Agrawal

Grades 2-3 First Place: Riddhiman Rana

Grades 2-3 Second Place: Kabir Khanna

Grades K-1 First Place: Elissa Ng

Grades K-1 Second Place: Dhriti Patel

Grand Prize- Afifah Akthab

1. Afifah Akthab- Grand Prize

Grades 9-12 First Place- Yena Lee

2. Yena Lee- 9-12 1st place

Grades 6-8 First Place- Aarushi Mupporti

3. Aarushi Mupparti 6-8 1st place

Grades 6-8 Second Place- Jayna Mendoza

4. Jayna Mendoza 6-8 2nd place

Grades 4-5 First Place- Manvi Gadisetti

5. Manvi Gadisetti 4-5 1st place

Grades 4-5 Second Place- Mikaela Le

6. Mikaela Le 4-5 2nd place

Grades 2-3 First Place- Riddhiman Rana

7. Riddhiman Rana 2-3 1st place

Grades 2-3 Second Place- Kundana Valluri

8. Kundana Vallori 2-3 2nd place

Grades K-1 First Place- Adharv Kair

9. Adharv Kair K-1 1st place

Grades K-1 Second Place- Vihaan Singh

10. Vihaan Singh K-1 2nd place